Loading Events
INSIDER TIPS

LANGUAGE SPOKEN:
Mandarin, English

CURRENCY:
New Taiwan Dollar

VISA INFORMATION:
you will need a visa if you wish to visit the Republic of China (Taiwan).
Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland,Israel (starting from August. 11. 2011), Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , U.S.A, and Vatican City State.
Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Australia, Canada, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore.
Ports of entry to enjoy visa exemption: Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, Taipei Songshan Airport, Keelung Harbor, Taichung Airport, Taichung Harbor, Kaohsiung International Airport, Kaohsiung Harbor, Magong Airport, Taitung Airport, Hualien Airport, Hualien Harbor, Kinmen Airport, Shuitou Harbor and Fuao Harbor. Please head to the Taiwan Embassy website for more information.