Loading Events
INSIDER TIPS

LANGUAGE SPOKEN:
Malay, English, Mandarin,Tamil

CURRENCY:
Malaysian Ringgit

VISA REQUIREMENTS:
Visitors to Malaysia must be in possession of a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of six months beyond the period of stay. Most nationalities do not require visas for social or business visits within certain period.

For those member states which require a visa, applications should be submitted to the nearest Malaysian overseas mission with the following documentation:

Visa application form with three (3) passport-sized photographs (link to the online form)
National passport with remaining minimum validity period of six (6) months
Letter of introduction or invitation letter

Note:
No visa is required for visit duration of within one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month a visa will be required, except for nationals of Brunei and Singapore.
No visa is required for citizens of the United States of America visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).
For nationals of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs, Malaysia.
Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for visit duration of within one month.