Loading Events
INSIDER TIPS

LANGUAGE SPOKEN:
Japanese

CURRENCY:
Japanese Yen

VISA INFORMATION:
Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which must be valid during the period of stay.

Nationals of many countries are eligible to enter Japan without a visa unless the purpose of the visit is to reside in Japan, to obtain employment or to otherwise engage in remunerative activities.
A list of nationals of countries that have "Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements" with Japan can be found: here

Nationals of countries that do not have "Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements" with Japan must obtain a visa. A "Temporary Visitor's Visa" is usually required as permission to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days for non-remunerative activities such as sightseeing, participating in amateur sports, visiting relatives, taking inspection tours, participating in lectures or research, attending conferences, making business contacts or other similar activities.

To apply for a visa, please check the following link

Other useful links:
- Tourist Language Handbook